Expert Advice Community

Guest

Article 1÷

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   May 21, 2021 Last commented:   May 26, 2021

Article 1÷

My employer collects my salary and sends it over to a third party payroll company to organise, who then sends tax to the government tax office.

I have just realised this is what was happening, I thought my company were dealing directly with the tax office.

Should they have informed me that my data was going to this third party company who organise my salary and pay my taxes? Its been happening for three years.

0 0

Assign topic to the user

Assign

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Alessandra Nisticò May 24, 2021

Yes, in the privacy notice the employer should inform the employee if data are transferred to third-parties processors, however, the employer does not need to specify the name (the provider of a service may change during time).The employer, however, does not need your consent, he must inform you. Check if somewhere in the employees' privacy notice it is written that data may be transferred to third-parties providers.

If you need more information about the EU GDPR and the HR sector, here you can find an article:

If you want to have an overview on EU GDPR compliance you can consider enrolling in our free EU GDPR Foundations Course: https://training.advisera.com/se/eu-gdpr-foundations-course// 

Quote
0 1
Guest
Jez May 24, 2021

Thanks.  They did not include in privacy notice.  Is there any penalty for them.  I am very unhappy that this was being done for the last four years.

Quote
0 1
Expert
Alessandra Nisticò May 25, 2021

Yes, article 83 paragraph 5 GDPR shows a fine of up to 20 billion Euro or 4% total revenue for infringement of data subject rights as the information to be provided in the privacy notice. Contact your local Data Protection Authority for more advice.

Quote
0 1
Guest
Jez May 26, 2021

Thank you very much.  Your advice and your service here is priceless.  I will check with the UK Commissioner.  I guess as it is not a Data Breach I will not be entitled to any compensation.

I think the Data Processor should also have told me that they were processing my sensitive data or at least checked that the Data Controller had informed me.

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

May 21, 2021

May 25, 2021

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Nov 03, 2020 EU GDPR
Replies: 1
0 0

Question about GDPR Article 27

Guest user Created:   Mar 05, 2020 EU GDPR
Replies: 1
0 0

GDPR Articles for the recruitment

Guest user Created:   Feb 27, 2020 EU GDPR
Replies: 1
0 0

Article 12 (3) general data protection