Expert Advice Community

Guest

Adequacy under GDPR

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Dec 14, 2020 Last commented:   Dec 15, 2020

Adequacy under GDPR

Can we process the data to a country that is not considered adequate under GDPR? If yes, please advise how to ensure that they are using the appropriate safeguards

0 1

Assign topic to the user

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Alessandra Nisticò Dec 15, 2020

Yes, you can process data to a third country that is not considered adequate under GDPR. Article 46 GDPR allows Parties to transfer data with a legal and binding agreement adopting the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) as implemented by the EU Commission.These SCCs are requirements that Parties agree to implement voluntarly in order to provide adequate safeguards to the transfer of data. It concerns the protection of data subjects' rights, the security of transfers, and the processing of data accordingly with the EU GDPR provisions.

Here you can find the template of Standard Contractual Clauses Annexes  (MS Word) as implemented by the EU Commission: https://info.advisera.com/eugdpracademy/free-download/standard-contractual-clauses-annexes

Here you can find more information about data transfers.

To have a deeper idea of the list of requirements of GDPR you can consider enrolling in our free online training EU GDPR Foundations Course: https://training.advisera.com/se/eu-gdpr-foundations-course//

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Dec 14, 2020

Dec 15, 2020

Suggested Topics