Expert Advice Community

CAN I EXCLUDE CHAPTER 8.3 ON DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT FROM THE SCOPE OF THE QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM?

  Quote
jhoan hinestroza mosquera Created:   Sep 28, 2021 Last commented:   Sep 28, 2021

CAN I EXCLUDE CHAPTER 8.3 ON DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT FROM THE SCOPE OF THE QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM?

I work in a metalworking company where stamped and machined parts are made, we make all the products according to the plans that the clients give us. In the company there is an engineering process that verifies whether or not this design can be carried out on the machines that the company has. so I have doubts whether or not to include the design process

0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Sep 28, 2021

According to your description, and if your quality management system’s scope includes only this kind of service to clients, I think that clause 8.3 is not applicable.

For more information about exclusion consider the following:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Sep 28, 2021

Sep 28, 2021