Expert Advice Community

Guest

Corrective actions and records

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jul 17, 2019 Last commented:   Jul 17, 2019

Corrective actions and records

I have recently joined a company who has an integrated management system in place. The HSEQ director has now left and I am trying to maintain the standards but also have no experience in ISOs. Is it a mandatory requirement to have a corrective action report?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 14001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 14001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Jul 17, 2019

Answer:
Please check ISO 9001:2015 clause 10.2.2 and ISO 14001:2015 clause 10.2.
It is mandatory to retain a record that evidences the results of any developed correction action.

The following material will provide you more information about corrective actions:
Article - How to proceed once a corrective action is initiated in the EMS - https://advisera.com/14001academy/blog/2016/10/24/how-to-proceed-once-a-corrective-action-is-initiated-in-the-ems/
Free webinar – Measurement, analysis, and improvement according to ISO 9001:2015 - https://advisera.com/9001academy/webinar/measurement-analysis-and-improvement-according-to-iso-9001-2015-free-webinar/
Enroll for free in this course – ISO 14001:2015 Foundations Course - https://training.advisera.com/se/iso-14001-internal-auditor-course/o-14001-foundations-course/
Book – The ISO 14001:2015 Companion - https://advisera.com/books/the-iso-14001-2015-companion/
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jul 17, 2019

Jul 17, 2019

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Apr 12, 2018 ISO 14001
Replies: 1
0 0

Auditing the audit function

Guest user Created:   Sep 22, 2020 ISO 14001
Replies: 3
0 0

Corrective Action Request