Take the ISO 27001 course exam and get the EU GDPR course exam for free
LIMITED-TIME OFFER – VALID UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Data Protection Officer

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Dec 14, 2020 Last commented:   Dec 15, 2020

Data Protection Officer

We are a small tech company from the USA. Our company purchased the EU GDPR kit, and now we would like to appoint our DPO internally.  If he takes your DPO training can we officially point him? or should we still contract an external DPO?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Alessandra Nisticò Dec 15, 2020

Yes, you can appoint an internal Data Protection Officer (DPO) who should have knowledge in GDPR and data protection legislation. 

Article 38 GDPR does not prescribe the position as internal or external, the choice is left up to the controller. It is important the person appointed has the independence from the board and the professional skills to perform tasks listed in Article 39 GDPR.Our course and the final exam can demonstrate that the appointed DPO has sufficient knowledge to perform the tasks.

Here you can find more information on the role of DPO:

To have a deeper idea of the list of requirements of GDPR and the role of DPO you can consider enrolling in our free online courses:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Dec 14, 2020

Dec 15, 2020

Suggested Topics