Take the ISO 27001 course exam and get the EU GDPR course exam for free
LIMITED-TIME OFFER – VALID UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Dealing with employee records when retention requirements are 3 or 7 years

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Oct 08, 2020 Last commented:   Oct 13, 2020

Dealing with employee records when retention requirements are 3 or 7 years

How does a business that keeps records and wants its employees to be held accountable deal with employee records when some contracts have retention requirements of 3 or 7 years?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Alessandra Nisticò Oct 13, 2020

You need to remember that Article 6 GDPR about the lawfulness of processing states that it is lawful to process data to fulfill a contractual obligation or a legal requirement. Therefore, if a contract or your national law requires you to keep records for 3 or 7 years, it will be considered perfectly compliant. You will write in your data processing registry (if you have one) or in your internal policy the data retention period for that category of personal data.

Here you can find more information:

If you want to know more about GDPR compliance you can consider enrolling in this EU GDPR Foundations Course: https://training.advisera.com/se/eu-gdpr-foundations-course//

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Oct 08, 2020

Oct 13, 2020