Expert Advice Community

Guest

Disaster recovery plan in ISO 9001

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Sep 10, 2020 Last commented:   Sep 10, 2020

Disaster recovery plan in ISO 9001

I would like to ask some questions. Is ISO 9001:2015 is required to create a disaster recovery plan? In what clause is this connected or related?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

Assign

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Sep 10, 2020

ISO 9001:2015 does not require creating a disaster recovery plan.

It is not required to have implemented a quality management system according to ISO 9001:2015 to create a recovery disaster plan.

What happens is that ISO 9001:2015 in clause 6.1 requires that organizations determine potential risks and evaluate them. If those risks are significant, organizations should implement actions to prevent those risks from happening or minimizing its consequences. If an organization determines and evaluates potential risks with catastrophic consequences it may conclude that a disaster recovery plan must be design and implemented. Attention, designing that plan would be a decision from the organization not a mandatory requirement from the standard.

The following material will provide you more information about risks and opportunities:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Sep 10, 2020

Sep 10, 2020

Suggested Topics