Take the ISO 9001 course exam and get the ISO 14001 or ISO 13485 course exam for free
LIMITED-TIME OFFER – VALID UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Does acceptance by exception by the customer must always be formalised by the supplier?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Mar 02, 2021 Last commented:   Mar 02, 2021

Does acceptance by exception by the customer must always be formalised by the supplier?

I need to understand if the acceptance in derogation by the customer must always be formalized by the supplier? I recently did an audit, I saw that the NCs are kept, etc ... while the request in derogation is not ... (otherwise by email, etc.) subsequent actions taken.
Usually, our suppliers open their own internal NC, with their own form and send it to us with the request in derogation. For the less serious ones, they send us a simple email (they already know that they are simple reports). 

0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Mar 02, 2021

Let us use ISO 9001:2015 as our guide. After a non-conformity being detected, a supplier may decide to ask for a derogation by the customer. According to ISO 9001:2015, clause 8.7 the supplier must keep records evidencing that the customer authorized the derogation. There is no requirement about what kind of record is to be used. The supplier may use its own internal NC and ask the customer to use it for evidence approval, or the supplier may annex an e-mail from the customer to evidence that approval.

You can find more information about improvement in the following links:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Mar 02, 2021

Mar 02, 2021

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Dec 03, 2020 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

Managing customer complaints

Guest user Created:   Oct 15, 2020 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

ISO 9001 and Customer focus