Expert Advice Community

Guest

Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jun 18, 2017 Last commented:   Jun 18, 2017

Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?

Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Mark Hammar Jun 18, 2017
If by PEAR you mean Process Effectiveness Assessment Report then this is not a requirement of AS9100. Unless your customers require that you provide this sort of information it is up to you to decide what you must do for the requirements in Clause 8 of AS9100 Rev D.
Specifically, for Clause 8.1.1 & 8.1.2, these are defined in the standard as planned, implemented and controlled processes, and there is no requirement within AS9100 Rev D that documented information of the process is needed. In cases where there is not a requirement for documented information of the procedure it is up to the company to decide the necessity of documenting the procedure needed to address the clause requirements.
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jun 18, 2017

Jun 18, 2017

Suggested Topics