Expert Advice Community

Guest

Evidence of awareness of the core tools

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Sep 22, 2017 Last commented:   Sep 22, 2017

Evidence of awareness of the core tools

Is it mandatory to maintain record of core tools awareness evidence of internal auditors?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Strahinja Stojanovic Sep 22, 2017

Answer:

Clause 7.2.3 d) requires from internal auditors to demonstrate competence regarding the applicable core tools. Therefore you don't need record about internal auditor awareness of the core tools but rather the evidence of competency, which can be certificate from appropriate course.

Secondly, you will need to retain documented information about the trainer competency to deliver such training.
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Sep 21, 2017

Sep 21, 2017

Suggested Topics