Get FREE 12-month access to the AI-Powered Knowledge Base worth $450
with your ISO 9001 toolkit purchase
Limited-time offer – ends June 27, 2024

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Exclusion of Design and Development

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jan 20, 2016 Last commented:   Jan 20, 2016

Exclusion of Design and Development

I bought the 9001 / 14001 / 18001 toolkit. Now I am doing a fresh implementation of ISO in a facilities management company​. I have some doubts :
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Strahinja Stojanovic Jan 20, 2016

​1. Clause 8 - 08 Procedure for Design and Development this will be excluded ... as we are not designing anything - right​?​

Answer:

Yes, the clause 8.3 Design and development of products and services can be excluded if the organization does not perform design and development process, all you need to do is to write justification for the exclusion in the document called Scope of the Quality Management System.

For more information about exclusions in ISO 9001:2015, see this article:
- What clauses can be excluded in ISO 9001:2015? https://advisera.com/9001academy/blog/2015/07/07/what-clauses-can-be-excluded-in-iso-90012015/

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jan 20, 2016

Jan 20, 2016

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Sep 26, 2018 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

GAP analysis and exclusions from QMS

Guest user Created:   Oct 09, 2019 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 1

ISO 9001 exclusions