Expert Advice Community

Guest

FAI requirements in AS9100 Rev D

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Nov 15, 2018 Last commented:   Nov 15, 2018

FAI requirements in AS9100 Rev D

AS9100 requirement for FAI, are reference dimensions required on the FAI?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Mark Hammar Nov 15, 2018

Answer:
The requirements in AS9100 Rev D around first article inspection are found in clause 8.5.1.3 “Production process verification” which requires you to verify that production processes meet requirements, and use a representative item from the first production run of a new part to verify that everything involved produces a part that meets standards. It then notes that this activity can be referred to as FAI. This includes no requirements for what needs to be in a report for this activity.
The AS9100 Rev D standard also give reference to AS9102 in annex C which is a standard for first article inspection. This standard does include how to do this including reference dimensions, but unless this is a requirement of the customer it is not something that is needed per AS9100. What is included in the FAI report comes down to what customer requirements have been placed on you.
One other thing that may help you is this whitepaper titled “Clause-by-clause explanation of AS9100 Rev D”, https://info.advisera.com/9100academy/free-download/clause-by-clause-explanation-of-as9100-rev-d
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Nov 15, 2018

Nov 15, 2018

Suggested Topics

Mike Falkenberg Created:   Aug 03, 2022 AS9100
Replies: 2
0 0

TIME CLOCK POLICY AND PROCEDURES

Susanne Created:   May 10, 2022 AS9100
Replies: 1
0 0

Listing Vendors/Suppliers