Expert Advice Community

Guest

GR&R frequency requirement

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Oct 31, 2019 Last commented:   Nov 01, 2019

GR&R frequency requirement

Is there a frequency requirement for GR&R?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Ivan Pribicevic Nov 01, 2019

GR&R (Gage Repeatability & Reproducibility) requirement in "IATF 16949" is requested by clause 7.1.5.1.1 Measurement System Analysis, there is no direct requirement for frequency. In the Control plan, you should set the frequency. It can be given by customer-specific requirements or set by the company if there is a high risk for some process for potential measurement errors.

An example can be a customer-specific requirement for GR&R that can be requested for every shipment if it is OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) or it can be requested if there were non-conformities.

For more information on Measurement System Analysis, please read our article: How to establish Measurement System Analysis: https://advisera.com/16949academy/blog/2017/11/08/how-to-establish-measurement-system-analysis-according-to-iatf-16949/

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Oct 31, 2019

Nov 01, 2019