Expert Advice Community

Guest

Interested Parties

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jul 14, 2020 Last commented:   Jul 14, 2020

Interested Parties

I am currently writing the document for interested parties (ISO 27001:2013). Is it mandatory to write the names of the clients, or can we just categorize them as "clients" or "food clients"?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

Assign

ISO 27001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 27001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Rhand Leal Jul 14, 2020

First is important to note that ISO 27001 does not prescribe how to document interested parties, so documenting them by name or by category are acceptable approaches.

But please note that, to fulfill clause 7.4 - Communication, you need to determine with whom to communicate, and depending on the information to be communicated, maybe it will be necessary to identify clients individually in certain circumstances.

This article will provide you a further explanation about interested parties:

These materials will also help you regarding interested parties:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jul 14, 2020

Jul 14, 2020