Expert Advice Community

Guest

Is 5S Methodology shall requirement of IATF 16949?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jun 19, 2020 Last commented:   Jun 22, 2020

Is 5S Methodology shall requirement of IATF 16949?

Dear Sir, Is 5S Methodology shall requirement of IATF 16949?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Fırat İnceli Jun 22, 2020

5S is not a requirement of the IATF 16949: 2016 standard. 5S is a customer-specific requirement from Toyota. If TOYOTA is your customer, you have to comply with 5S requirements. 

However, in the article 7.1.4.1 of the IATF standard, "The organization will maintain its facilities in case of an order compatible with the product and production process needs, in case of cleaning and repair".  Even if it is not specified as 5S in the IATF 16949:2016 standard; nevertheless, cleanliness, order, standardization is a very important issue for automotive expectations.

These issues, as you know, are the main foundations of 5S and must be complied with as an IATF 16949:2016 standard requirement.

Quote
0 1

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jun 19, 2020

Jun 22, 2020

Suggested Topics