Expert Advice Community

Guest

Is clause 8.3 applicable?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Dec 06, 2018 Last commented:   Jun 04, 2021

Is clause 8.3 applicable?

"My Question is about clause 8.3 Design and development of products and services, the question is: I am working in services company, is it applicable for it? Noting that my company has doing its business development through adviser”
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Dec 06, 2018

Answer:
Clause 8.3 is applicable both to products and services. Even if design and development of a service is done by an outsider, clause 8.3 is still applicable, and in that case your organization outsourced that process. Clause 8.3 is not applicable if your organization does not control the design. For example, consider a training company, it develops training services, clause 8.3 is applicable to the design of each course. Another example, an organization prepares courses under the specifications and orientation of their customer, a training company. In that case clause 8.3 is not applicable to the organization

You can find more information about applicability here:
- ISO 9001 – What clauses can be excluded in ISO 9001:2015? - https://advisera.com/9001academy/blog/2015/07/07/what-clauses-can-be-excluded-in-iso-90012015/2015/
- free online training ISO 9001:2015 Foundations Course - https://training.advisera.com/course/iso-9001-foundations-course/
- book - Discover ISO 9001:2015 Through Practical Examples - https://advisera.com/books/discover-iso-9001-2015-through-practical-examples/
Quote
0 0
Guest
Paula Jun 04, 2021

Hi Carlos. Would it be appropriate for a company that plans and conducts audits and workshops to indicate that clause 8.3 is not applicable to its QMS?

Quote
0 0
Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Jun 04, 2021

Hi Paula, thank you for your question.

The answer to your question depends on the scope of the company’s QMS. If the company has a “closed” scope, something like planning and conducting ISO 9001 audits and workshops, clause 8.3 is not applicable because the organization already has its range of services designed and implemented. However, if the scope is “open”,  something like planning and conducting audits and workshops, clause 8.3 is applicable because tomorrow the organization may open its services to auditing according to other standards, and those new services will be within the scope of the QMS.

 

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Dec 05, 2018

Jun 04, 2021

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Oct 07, 2021 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

ISO 9001 Clause 8.2.3.2