Expert Advice Community

Guest

Is it a requirement that you perform simulations on your Contingency Plans?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jul 29, 2020 Last commented:   Jul 31, 2020

Is it a requirement that you perform simulations on your Contingency Plans?

Is it a requirement that you perform simulations on your Contingency Plans?  Or only select few?

Assign topic to the user

Assign

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Fırat İnceli Jul 31, 2020

IATF 16949: 2016 standard 6.1.2.3 e) says "periodically test the contingency plans for efficiency (eg simulations as appropriate)".

Also in article c) "prepare contingency plans for continuity of supply in the event of any of the following: key equipment failures (also see Section 8.5.6.1.1); interruption from externally provided products, processes, and services; recurring natural disasters; wastage; utility interruptions; labor shortages; or infrastructure disruptions".

In the following case, for the cases specified in article c); testing or simulation is mandatory. The organization can determine the frequency of testing or simulation according to the risk and its impact on the customer.

So, at least for all cases, you can test or simulate once; then you can determine the frequency according to the results, risk.

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jul 29, 2020

Jul 31, 2020