Expert Advice Community

Guest

Is the calibration certificate number sufficient to control the calibration certificate issued to customers?  

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Sep 15, 2020 Last commented:   Sep 16, 2020

Is the calibration certificate number sufficient to control the calibration certificate issued to customers?  

Is the calibration certificate number sufficient to control the calibration certificate issued to customers?  
We usually do is we indicate format no in our calibration certificate,  work sheet and calibration template form.

0 0

Assign topic to the user

Assign

ISO 17025 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 17025 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Tracey Evans Sep 16, 2020

The number helps you identify and trace the document, but is not the only control required. Each laboratory must determine the necessary controls for all documents and records to meet ISO 17025, customer and regulatory requirements. Calibration certificates require controls to ensure unique identification, indication of amendments, protection, back-up, archive, storage, retrieval, retention time, and disposal. An example of a control measure is protection against editing. Another example is to ensure the correct information is included to minimize any misuse or misunderstanding (see clause 7.8.2).

The Advisera ISO 17025 document template: Calibration Report and Certificate Requirements Procedure at https://advisera.com/17025academy/documentation/calibration-report-and-certificate-requirements-procedure/may be of interest.

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Sep 15, 2020

Sep 16, 2020