Expert Advice Community

Guest

ISO 9001 and itemized inventory as a requirement

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Aug 25, 2020 Last commented:   Aug 25, 2020

ISO 9001 and itemized inventory as a requirement

Can I expect that working with a ISO 9001 warehousing vendor an itemized inventory of each shipment to my facility?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

Assign

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Aug 25, 2020

If you include that requirement as an explicit specification of your orders and if your supplier accepts that requirement you can expect and demand compliance with that requirement. Let’s see what ISO 9001 requires from a supplier receiving an order from a customer, you:

Clause 8.2.2 is about receiving an order, or a request for a quotation from a potential client. Your ISO 9001 certified supplier wants to be sure about what is that the customer, you, want, it can be a standard product from their warehouse, but that is not enough. They need to know quantities, delivery date, any restrictions imposed by law, and even restrictions imposed by their own organization. For example, they may not deliver an order to a certain country, or to a PO box address.

Clause 8.2.3 is about preparing to make a promise to the client, to you. The supplier already knows what the requirements and needs are, but before making a commitment, they must be sure they have the resources to comply.
Can their organization comply with explicit requirements from the client, from you, for example, can they deliver the amount required on the requested date? Can their product really comply with a performance feature required by you?
They know more about the product or service and conditions of use than any client. They may know about some implicit requirements not mentioned by you but required for the effective performance of the product. Is their organization in condition to comply with those implicit requirements?
Can they comply with legislation and regulation applicable?
Can they provide the product within the organization’s own internal rules? For example, will they accept a 200-days interval for payment according to the client requirements, when their organization’s internal rules are only 20 days?

You can find more information below.

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Aug 25, 2020

Aug 25, 2020

Suggested Topics