Take the ISO 9001 course exam and get the ISO 14001 or ISO 13485 course exam for free
LIMITED-TIME OFFER – VALID UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Expert Advice Community

Guest

ISO Waste collection service

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Feb 25, 2021 Last commented:   Feb 25, 2021

ISO Waste collection service

Can a waste collection service exclude clause 8.3 for its scope? 

0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Feb 25, 2021

This kind of question should be asked to certification bodies while determining the scope of the quality management system. According to my experience, different certification bodies have different interpretations. My answer is based on the specificity of the scope of the management system. If the scope is very clear and with "closed" borders, for example, collection of hospital waste, or collection of solid urban waste, clause 8.3 is not applicable. The service is already defined in advance.

However, if the scope is more general and with "open" borders, for example, waste collection. Therefore, clause 8.3 is applicable. The company today may be doing the collection of solid urban waste and, later, decide that there is an interesting business opportunity and grow for the collection of a certain type of industrial waste. That service expansion must be designed with the help of clause 8.3.

The following material will provide you more information about exclusions:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Feb 25, 2021

Feb 25, 2021

Suggested Topics