left-svg
Bonus expert support worth $500
with the ISO/IEC 17025 Documentation Toolkit
Limited-time offer – ends June 30, 2022.
right-svg

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Sampling and testing

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jun 14, 2022 Last commented:   Jun 15, 2022

Sampling and testing

If a test method covers both sampling and testing, can you only assess for testing?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 17025 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 17025 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Tracey Evans Jun 15, 2022

I assume you are referring to accreditation ? There is no mandatory requirement to include sampling. It depends on the purpose of the test, i.e what the result is being used for. Certain test results that confirm a pass of a regulatory specification will require sampling to a specific plan. This may however be performed by another party. Many contract laboratories are not involved with sampling. In that case their scope of work excludes sampling. If the laboratory has no control over the sampling, then a statement must be put on the report that the results represent the sample received, not the source

If the laboratory is not responsible for sampling however uses a standard test method which includes sampling, then effectively they are performing a modified standard method. This might impact on the method validation studies. Reference to the method on the Schedule of accrediiton needs to indicate it was modified. 

Quote
0 1

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jun 14, 2022

Jun 15, 2022

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Jul 08, 2020 ISO 17025
Replies: 1
0 0

Sampling (clause 7.3)