left-svg
Bonus expert support worth $500
with the ISO 13458 Documentation Toolkit
Limited-time offer – ends June 30, 2022.
right-svg

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Symbol MD in the label of Medical Devices Class I (no sterile)

  Quote
Guest
Isabel Sotrtomayor Created:   May 26, 2021 Last commented:   May 03, 2022

Symbol MD in the label of Medical Devices Class I (no sterile)

Hello,   from today on, to be compliant with the new EU MDR, the production of Medical Devices Class I (non sterille), needs to have the MD symbol in the label?   Thank you, Isabel Sottomayor
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 13485 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 13485 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Kristina Zvonar Brkić May 27, 2021

All class I medical devices according to the MDR, from today, have to be in compliance completely with the MDR Technical requirements (Annex 2 _ Technical documentation). One of those requirements is to have an MD symbol on the label. For details on what needs to be on the label, please see section 23 of Annex 1 – General safety and performance requirements.

For more information, please see:

Quote
0 1
Guest
Tina May 03, 2022

Is the MD Symbol on the label mandatory for all Classes of Medical Device?  

Quote
0 0
Expert
Kristina Zvonar Brkić May 03, 2022

Yes it is, it is stated in the Annex I General safety and performance requirements, section 23.2 The label shall bear all of the following particulars: q) an indication that the device is a medical device

For more information, see:

  • EU MDR Annex 1 – General safety and performance requirements
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

May 26, 2021

May 03, 2022