Expert Advice Community

Guest

AS9100 Equipment for reference measurement

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Feb 04, 2019 Last commented:   Feb 04, 2019

AS9100 Equipment for reference measurement

The company has many machinists that are allowed to use their own measuring instruments. I would like to apply a 'Calibration Not Required' label on most of these. Would this be acceptable by AS9100 standard?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Mark Hammar Feb 04, 2019

Answer:
Clause 7.1.5.2 on measurement traceability requires calibration for any equipment that is essential to providing confidence of the validity of measurement results, or in other words measuring equipment used to make official measurements. If the tools you are speaking of are used to make the final measurements that are ensuring final validation measurement on a product then they would need to be calibrated. If they are only reference measurements to ensure that future official measurements are correct then deeming them as calibration not required would not be against AS9100 requirements.
For a better understanding of the AS9100 Rev D clauses, see this whitepaper: Clause-by-clause explanation of AS9100 Rev D, https://info.advisera.com/9100academy/free-download/clause-by-clause-explanation-of-as9100-rev-d
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Feb 04, 2019

Feb 04, 2019

Suggested Topics

Mike Falkenberg Created:   Aug 03, 2022 AS9100
Replies: 2
0 0

TIME CLOCK POLICY AND PROCEDURES

Susanne Created:   May 10, 2022 AS9100
Replies: 1
0 0

Listing Vendors/Suppliers