Expert Advice Community

Guest

Complying with EU GDPR

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Aug 30, 2021 Last commented:   Aug 31, 2021

Complying with EU GDPR

My company is based in UAE however we provide our services Internationally which means we have to comply with the GDPR rules and regulations and one of them is to have a GDPR officer, is it compulsory to have EU - GDPR Office & representative in Europe?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

EU GDPR DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Alessandra Nisticò Aug 31, 2021

If your company provides services to individuals based in the EU you will need to appoint an EU representative, according to Article 27 GDPR. Of course, you don't have if your service to EU individuals is occasional. You can offer your services internationally from UAE and if your customer base in the EU grows and services will not be occasional, then you can appoint an EU Representative.

Here you can find more information about the roles in the EU GDPR:

If you need to understand how to comply with the EU GDPR you may consider enrolling in our free EU GDPR Foundations Course: https://training.advisera.com/course/eu-gdpr-foundations-course/ 

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Aug 30, 2021

Aug 31, 2021

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Oct 21, 2020 EU GDPR
Replies: 1
0 0

EU GDPR in UK