Expert Advice Community

Guest

Corrective Action Request

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Sep 22, 2020 Last commented:   Sep 23, 2020

Corrective Action Request

During site inspection, our safety officer noted that a forklift is obstructing the exit door. The immediate action done was to remove the MHE and the next action was he put signage as a reminder. However, during the recent internal audit, a non-conformity was raised because we failed to issue a corrective action request for the incident citing EMS clause 10.2 as reference. Question is - is it necessary to issue a CAR when corrective action was done immediately and conducted a re-orientation for persons using the equipment? Do we have to issue CAR every time a hazard is observed?

 

0 0

Assign topic to the user

Assign

ISO 14001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 14001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Sep 22, 2020

Question is - is it necessary to issue a CAR when corrective action was done immediately and conducted a re-orientation for persons using the equipment? 

Answer:

According to ISO 14001:2015 whenever a non-conformity occur it must be recorded.

According to ISO 14001:2015 if an organization decides to develop a corrective action after a non-conformity it must retain a record of its results. So, if you develop a CAR you need to retain record about its effectiveness.

Do we have to issue CAR every time a hazard is observed?

Answer:

ISO 14001:2015 clause 10.2 b) states that a corrective action is not mandatory after a non-conformity. So, after a non-conformity you must record its occurrence and treatment, but it is not mandatory to always develop a corrective action.

Now, what really puzzles me, perhaps because I have not enough information, is why a safety non-conformity was treated in the scope of the EMS. Please refer to the second paragraph of clause 0.5 of ISO 14001: 2015.

You can find more information below:

Quote
0 0
Guest
cynthia ferranco Sep 23, 2020

Thank you for your response.  You're correct they should have not audit us on OSH because this is a different standard which is not covered by our integrated management system.  The internal auditor used the functional objective and KPI as reference in which we included the safety officer being part of the HS&E team.  Shall we revise our documents to remove the safety related matters because it is not part of our quality and environmental management system? Can the auditor insist that safety being people related is part of the environmental aspect?

Quote
0 0
Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Sep 23, 2020

Clause 0.5 is to avoid the situation where you start with a quality audit and finish with a nonconformity about taxes, or you start with an environmental audit and finish with labor relations or social accoutability nonconformity 

Any auditor, internal or external, should stick to the scope and criteria provided before preparing the audit.

Without knowing in detail your documentation I can think that more focus and attention from auditors and audit program manager about objective, scope and criteria can be enough.

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Sep 22, 2020

Sep 23, 2020

Suggested Topics