Get 4 FREE months of Conformio to implement ISO 27001

Expert Advice Community

Guest

How to know if the clause 8.3 is applicable to an organisation?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Mar 23, 2023 Last commented:   Mar 23, 2023

How to know if the clause 8.3 is applicable to an organisation?

Kindly advice how to determine if the clause 8.3 is applicable to an organisation.
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Mar 23, 2023

Does your organization design products or services?If your organization has a brand and sells products or services designed by it, then clause 8.3 is applicable. Also relevant for a decision is the scope of the QMS. Consider the case of an organization that designs products and also manufactures products designed by customers. The organization may decide that the QMS scope includes only the manufacturing products designed by the customers, and in that case, clause 8.3 is not applicable. The following material will provide you with more information about the non-applicability of a clause:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Mar 23, 2023

Mar 23, 2023

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Oct 27, 2023 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

Implementing Clause 8.4

Guest user Created:   Sep 16, 2022 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

ISO 9001:2015 Clause 6.2.2.

Guest user Created:   Jun 01, 2022 ISO 9001
Replies: 1
0 0

ISO 9001:2015 specific clauses