Expert Advice Community

Guest

Is IATF accreditation necessary?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Dec 20, 2020 Last commented:   Dec 21, 2020

Is IATF accreditation necessary?

Can you please confirm if the ISO certification would be a sufficient qualification for SME’s to produce 3D parts for automotive OEM’s for the aftermarket supply.

In *** (and I’m sure globally also), creating local  jobs through is number one priority.
Using new technology such as 3D printing is one area where I see great potential.

The plan is to create jobs for SME’s to supply Automotive 1st and 2nd tier OEM partners with car components. 
In order to supply parts to 1st tier OEMs for example, which accreditations do the SME’s NEED to have in order to meet the stringent automotive quality standards for supply and is this different if we use 3D additive manufacturing to ‘print’ parts?  We are exploring this in depth with 3D supply partners and I need to be clear about the requirements to see if this plan to engage SME’s is feasible or not.

Must SME’s have AIFT16949 accreditation or would ISO 9000 be sufficient. What are the approximate costs and timeframe in meeting the minimum requirements.

0 0

Assign topic to the user

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Fırat İnceli Dec 21, 2020

The conditions for obtaining the IATF 16949: 2016 certificate are specified in IATF Rules 5. I give the details below to obtain this certificate.

    1. Suppliers who produce parts for OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and/or OES (Original Equipment Service) customers in the automotive industry and these parts must be fitted to the vehicle. As you know, production methods such as heat treatment, coating, assembly, welding, and the like are included in this scope.

    2. The suppliers must be able to ship to the customer continuously and in mass production. If the produced 3D part is attached to the vehicle serially, the IATF 16949: 2016 certificate may be required. For this, it may be necessary to get the opinion of the customer.

    3. Suppliers who manufacture aftermarket parts cannot apply for IATF 16949: 2016 certification.

The customer-specific requirements (CSR’s) must first determine the conditions for IATF 16949: 2016 certificate. If the supplier meets the above conditions and the customer has required to obtain the IATF certificate, then the supplier can apply for a certification audit to the certification body.

Rather than the supplier is small or large; especially, suppliers who produce parts directly for OEM and/or OES customers such as Ford, Daimler, Renault, etc., must obtain the IATF 16949: 2016 certificate if the customer does not have a different requirement.

Apart from that, an accredited ISO 9001: 2015 certificate is sufficient for automotive customers. Because of the first requirement for the IATF 16949: 2016, the standard is to be ISO 9001: 2015 accredited for the suppliers. Apart from this, the customer-specific requirement (CSR) of the customer is of course important.

For more information, see:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Dec 20, 2020

Dec 21, 2020