Expert Advice Community

Guest

Product safety

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Feb 19, 2019 Last commented:   Feb 19, 2019

Product safety

What should be the special approval of the PFMEA & Control Plan? Under the requirement of the IATF Standard 4.4.1.2 Product safety?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

IATF 16949 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Ivan Pribicevic Feb 19, 2019

Answer:

Special approval of the PMEA & Control Plan should be done by the client who is buying the product, based on clause 4.4.1.2 of the IATF 16949.

For more information please read the following articles:
- Ensuring product safety according to IATF 16949: https://advisera.com/16949academy/blog/2017/09/20/ensuring-product-safety-according-to-iatf-16949/
- How to develop a Control Plan according to IATF 16949: https://advisera.com/16949academy/blog/2017/09/27/how-to-develop-a-control-plan-according-to-iatf-16949/ and
- What is FMEA, and how to apply it in IATF 16949: https://advisera.com/16949academy/blog/2017/09/06/what-is-fmea-and-how-to-apply-it-in-iatf-16949/
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Feb 19, 2019

Feb 19, 2019

Suggested Topics