Expert Advice Community

Guest

Retaining documented information

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Mar 10, 2021 Last commented:   Mar 10, 2021

Retaining documented information

Wanted to ask a question relating to the AS9100, but probably is touched upon in ISO 9001 too.

8.2.3.2 says “ the organization shall retain documented information as applicable:

A: on the results of the review”

What does that mean?

0 0

Assign topic to the user

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Mark Hammar Mar 10, 2021

AS9100 Clause 8.2.3 is about the review of requirements for products and services, and clause 8.2.3.2 is a subclause to this. So in clause 8.2.3.1 you review if you are able to meet all of the requirements for your products and services (customer, legal, other), and clause 8.2.3.2 is telling you that you need to keep records on what you found in your review (the results of the review). For example, could you meet everything, did you change requirements due to customer agreement, etc.

As this is common to ISO 9001, you can read mor in this related 9001Academt article: How Product Requirements work in ISO 9001, https://advisera.com/9001academy/blog/2014/04/08/product-requirements-work-iso-9001/

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Mar 10, 2021

Mar 10, 2021

Suggested Topics