Expert Advice Community

Guest

Should ISO 17025 accredited laboratory be certified with ISO 9001?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jun 14, 2022 Last commented:   Jun 15, 2022

Should ISO 17025 accredited laboratory be certified with ISO 9001?

If I have a laboratory with ISO 17025 accreditation, Is it still a requirement to be certified with ISO 9001?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 17025 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 17025 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Tracey Evans Jun 15, 2022

No it is not necessary unless a large organisation wishes to go for ISO 9001 ceritifcation for support departments like HR and Finance. A laboratory that is accredited to ISO 17025 conforms to the requirements of ISO 17025 clause 8, Management requirements for laboratory activities. As these are the clauses covered in ISO 9001 management, It is considered that the laboratory fulfils the intent of ISO 9001. 

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jun 14, 2022

Jun 15, 2022

Suggested Topics

Azra Created:   Oct 05, 2022 ISO 17025
Replies: 1
0 0

ISO 17025 12390-1:2022

sithembiso Created:   Sep 28, 2022 ISO 17025
Replies: 1
0 0

MANAGEMENT REVIEW

Guest user Created:   Aug 23, 2022 ISO 17025
Replies: 1
0 0

LEEA and ISO 17025