Expert Advice Community

Guest

SOP in ISO 9001

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Apr 18, 2022 Last commented:   Apr 18, 2022

SOP in ISO 9001

Imagine a financial department manager decides to write an SOP...Should this SOP get a QA code? Or a leave sheet belongs to QMS and should get QA code?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Carlos Pereira da Cruz Apr 18, 2022

Remember the forgotten clause of ISO 9001:2015, clause 0.4 Relationship with other management system standards where we can read:

“This International Standard does not include requirements specific to other management systems, such as those for environmental management, occupational health and safety management, or financial management.”

I would be glad if the financial department manager in my company decided to write an SOP, which means more people are aware of the benefits of internal standards to minimize errors and variability. However, I would not include that SOP within the scope of the system. You may even provide a QA code, but in your communication with the certification body, you should clarify that it is outside of your quality management system scope.

The following materials will provide you with more information about documenting a quality management system:

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Apr 18, 2022

Apr 18, 2022

Suggested Topics