Get FREE 12-month access to the AI-Powered Knowledge Base worth $450
with your ISO 27001 toolkit purchase
Limited-time offer – ends June 27, 2024

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Users agreement

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Apr 12, 2018 Last commented:   Apr 12, 2018

Users agreement

The kind of information I am looking for is whether a website will be able to automatically serve location-based content. Since this require the website to identify the user's location (considered personal data under the GDPR) - would users need to agree to the website extracting this information automatically?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

EU GDPR & ISO 27001 INTEGRATED DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

EU GDPR & ISO 27001 INTEGRATED DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Andrei Hanganu Apr 12, 2018

Answer:

You would be able to do that provided you put this information on your website Privacy Notice.

To find out more about privacy notices you can check out our webinar Privacy Notices under EU GDPR https://advisera.com/eugdpracademy/webinar/privacy-notices-under-the-eu-gdpr-free-webinar-on-demand/

Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Apr 12, 2018

Apr 12, 2018

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   May 03, 2021 EU GDPR
Replies: 3
0 0

Assistance with the toolkit

Guest user Created:   Jan 21, 2020 EU GDPR
Replies: 1
0 0

EU GDPR questions

Guest user Created:   Apr 26, 2018 EU GDPR
Replies: 1
0 0

EU GDPR article 28