left-svg
Bonus expert support worth $500
with the AS9100D Documentation Toolkit
Limited-time offer – ends June 30, 2022.
right-svg

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Who can sign a CofC in AS9100?

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Feb 12, 2018 Last commented:   Feb 12, 2018

Who can sign a CofC in AS9100?

We are looking to prove how our documentation tech can sign on behalf of our company a C of C in the supply of
0 0

Assign topic to the user

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

AS9100 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Mark Hammar Feb 12, 2018
machined parts to various external customers?

Answer:
The relevant clause of AS9100 Rev D that discusses this is Clause 8.6, Release of Products and Services. In this clause there is a discussion on not releasing the product or service until all planned arrangements are met, or any difference is agreed to, and ends with the requirements to have documented information on the release of the product or service, which is often a C of C in the aerospace industry as you have indicated (even though AS9100 does not use this term). The requirements for this documented information is that it includes a) evidence that the product and service is conforming, and b) traceability to the person(s) authorizing release.
So, AS9100 does not say who that authorizing person needs to be, it is up to you to determine this. In general, what you would need to do is determine the competence that is needed for authorizing the release, and then dete rmining who has that competence. If you can show that the documentation tech has the competence to look at all of the documented evidence that shows that the machined parts are conforming to all requirements and determine that what you are sending meets those requirements or has been accepted otherwise, then you will have an argument that this person can do this task. Of course, this does always link back to the customer contract, so if they identify who needs to sign the C of C then there is nothing to really justify. If they ask for the quality representative, then it is hard to argue.
If you want more information on the quality representative in the AS9100 QMS take a look at this article: https://advisera.com/9100academy/blog/2017/09/25/who-is-the-best-person-to-be-as9100d-quality-representative/
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Feb 12, 2018

Feb 12, 2018

Suggested Topics

Guest user Created:   Aug 06, 2020 AS9100
Replies: 2
0 0

AS9100 Design and Development Outputs

Guest user Created:   Mar 20, 2020 AS9100
Replies: 1
0 0

FAI vs Design Validation?