SPRING DISCOUNT
Get 30% off on toolkits, course exams, and books.
Limited-time offer – ends May 26, 2022
Use promo code:
SPRING30

Expert Advice Community

Guest

Document code for quality policy and objectives

  Quote
Guest
Guest user Created:   Jul 05, 2016 Last commented:   Jul 05, 2016

Document code for quality policy and objectives

Do we need to have document code for documents of Quality Policy and Quality Objectives?
0 0

Assign topic to the user

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

ISO 9001 DOCUMENTATION TOOLKIT

Step-by-step implementation for smaller companies.

Expert
Strahinja Stojanovic Jul 05, 2016

Answer:

The standard requires documentation to be properly identified and this includes title, date, author and reference or coding number. This is the straightforward requirement of ISO 9001:2015, clause 7.5.2a) so it cannot be avoided even in case of Quality Policy and Quality Objectives.

Since Quality Policy is often public document, it doesn't have to have the coding on the version that is available publicly but the version used internally must have the coding on it, the objectives are purely internal document so they also must have the coding on them.

For more information, see: New approach to document and record control in ISO 9001:2015 https://advisera.com/9001academy/blog/2015/06/30/new-approach-to-document-and-record-control-in-iso-90012015/
Quote
0 0

Comment as guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Jul 05, 2016

Jul 05, 2016

Suggested Topics