SPRING DISCOUNT
Get 30% off on toolkits, course exams, and books.
Limited-time offer – ends May 26, 2022
Use promo code:
SPRING30

AS9100 - Expert Advice Community

Guest

Guest

Create New Topic As guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Assign topic to the user

  • AS 9100 question - Followup

    So, based on the below – am I to understand that any item whether it goes airborne or not, as long as it touches an aircraft (such as an external power source, tool used by a technician, etc) – it must be more than AS9120?
  • Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?

    Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?
  • What is the difference between AS9100 and AS9120

    The company I work for is currently AS9120 certified.
    I came across the AS9100 in passing, and wanted to know what the difference between the two is?
    Right now, we distribute new parts for DoD and Commercial Aerospace companies.
    However, we do repair items on site as well. Not sure if they are considered AS9100 worthy, as the items we repair never go in the air. The repair items are ground power units that feed the planes power while on the tarmack.
    What is the rule?
    · Any item that touches
    · Item goes that actually goes airborne?

    Your help is appreciated.
Page 14 of 14 pages