AS9100 - Expert Advice Community

Guest

Guest

Create New Topic As guest or Sign in

HTML tags are not allowed

Assign topic to the user

  • Gap Analysis AS9100 Rev C vs Rev D

    "Please provide gap analysis btw AS rev c and AS rev d"
  • Internal Audit Impartiality

    "Is it okay to assign NDT Responsible Level 3 to perform internal audit at NDT area? "
  • AS9100D clause 8.4.2.d

    "I am representing a small family owned company injection molding company in Southern Vermont who is attempting to be certified to AS9100 Rev D.
  • AS9100 Internal Audit Frequency

    "Good Morning Mark,
  • Clause 4 in ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100 Rev D

    About clause 4 of the new ISO9001:2015. what is needed to fulfill this requirement? I am already ISO and AS so how does this cross reference with the 2008?
  • Is research & development part of Design & development?

    I would like to know if you need to document. Or how I would document research and development stage. Under ISO9001:2015 / AS9100D does this fall under Design and development and if so where in the SAE is that stated?
  • Will AS9102 change with AS9100 Rev D?

    Will AS9102 be implemented in REV D? Rather will we have to standardize everything quality wise, in perspective to FA's, unto AS9102 to qualify for the AS9100 certification?
  • AS 9100 question - Followup

    So, based on the below – am I to understand that any item whether it goes airborne or not, as long as it touches an aircraft (such as an external power source, tool used by a technician, etc) – it must be more than AS9120?
  • Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?

    Does each clause in section 8 of AS9100D require a PEAR? i.e. 8.1.1 and 8.1.2?
  • What is the difference between AS9100 and AS9120

    The company I work for is currently AS9120 certified.
    I came across the AS9100 in passing, and wanted to know what the difference between the two is?
    Right now, we distribute new parts for DoD and Commercial Aerospace companies.
    However, we do repair items on site as well. Not sure if they are considered AS9100 worthy, as the items we repair never go in the air. The repair items are ground power units that feed the planes power while on the tarmack.
    What is the rule?
    · Any item that touches
    · Item goes that actually goes airborne?

    Your help is appreciated.
Page 13 of 13 pages